calldocumentfacebookmessagemypartnerwindowsapplegoogleplayworkerroutecoinspinterestplaysearchsmartphonetwittercaraccordeonvideoarrowarrowdownloaddownloaduploadsection_scrollerglobemapIcon-Shop-Websitecontactenergyhomebridgeshighrisetunnelmininghousearrow-uparrow-downarrow-leftarrow-leftarrow-circle-rightchevron-right-circleuserexternlinkclose
I consent to the use of cookies by this website for analyses and personalised content. Find out more OK
Contact
I consent to the use of cookies by this website for analyses and personalised content. Find out more OK

Doka Tools Privacy Statement

Version: May 2018

App Icon Doka Tools
Doka Tools AppDoka App Store

I. Object of the statement

“Doka” (Doka GmbH, Josef Umdasch Platz 1, 3300 Amstetten, Austria; responsible party within the meaning of GDPR) takes the protection of personal data seriously. That is why Doka processes personal data independently pursuant to the requirements of the applicable legislation, especially pursuant to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council dated 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons when processing personal data in relation to the free movement of data (“GDPR”).

“Personal data” is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person such as name, address, email address and IP address.

The aim of this privacy statement is to inform visitors about the purpose and scope of processing personal data in our Doka Tools app.

II. Processing when using the app

If you use our app solely for information purposes, i.e. if you do not register or transmit information another way, we will only collect personal data that is sent from your browser. If you access our app, we will collect the data listed below that is required by us for technical reasons to make the app available to you and to ensure its stability and security: IP address, date and time of the query, time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT), content of the request (specific page), access status/HTTP status code, transferred data volume, website which the request comes from, operating system and its interface, language and version of the browser software, number, duration and time of visits, search engines and keywords that were used, browser type, screen size and operating system

When generating PDFs within the “Dokaflex Optimierung” and “Dokaflex 30 tec” applications, you will need to provide the following data: Project, builder, company and component.

This data is sent to Doka and only used to generate a PDF. The data will be deleted again immediately after the PDF has been created. This data is not used in any other way.

Use of cookies

Cookies are also stored on the visitor’s access device when using the app. Cookies are small files that enable specific information relating to the access device (PC, smartphone, etc.) to be stored on said device. They are used to record statistical data on app usage and to analyse this data with the aim of improving the range of services. Users can have an influence over the use of cookies. Most browsers have an option that enables the storage of cookies to be limited or prevented completely. However, it is important to note that the use and especially the ease of use will be restricted without cookies.

Our apps use the following types of cookies, the scope and function of which are explained below:

Transient cookies

Transient cookies are deleted automatically when you close your browser. These mainly include session cookies. They store what is referred to as a session ID, which can allocate different requests from your browser to the joint session. This allows your computer to be recognised when you return to our app. These session cookies will be deleted when you log out or close the browser.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period which may differ depending on the cookie. However, you can delete the cookies yourself at any time in your browser settings. They are used to analyse the app (see “Google Analytics”).

Third-party services and applications used

Google Analytics

This app uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files, that are stored on a computer and which enable an analysis to be carried out on the use of the app. The information generated by the cookie on the use of this app is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If the IP anonymisation is activated on this app (_gat._anonymizeIp), the Google IP address will be truncated in advance within the EU Member States or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional circumstances. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this app to assess app use, to compile reports on app activities and to provide services to the app operator associated with app and Internet use. The IP address sent by the browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. The storage of cookies can be prevented by setting the browser software accordingly; but we would like to point out that it may not be possible to use all functions of this app in their entirety in this case. The recording of data generated by the cookie and relating to app use (incl. your IP address) in Google and the processing of this data by Google may also be prevented by installing a browser plug-in.

Google offers a deactivation add-on for the most popular browsers, which offers more control over which data from Google is entered into the apps that are used. The add-on informs the JavaScript (ga.js) of Google Analytics that no information will be sent to Google Analytics on the use of the app. However, the deactivation add-on for the Google Analytics browser does not prevent information being sent to Doka or other web analysis services that may be employed.

The following Google cookies are placed in our app:
“_ga” This cookie is used by Google Analytics to distinguish between website visitors and to track site visits and the duration of the site visits, expiry 2 years;
“_gat” This Google Analytics cookie is used to monitor the requirement rate of the servers and to restrict it, expiry 10 minutes;
“_gid” This cookie is used to distinguish between users, expiry 24 hours.
"_gali" This cookie is used by Enhanced Link Attribution of Google Analytics to improve the accuracy of the users In-Page Analytics report by automatically differentiating between multiple links to the same URL on a single page by using link element IDs.

We would also like to point out that Google also processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield. You can find more information on the purpose and scope of data collection in the Google privacy statement at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy.

Download the browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

We also add links to other websites in our app; this is solely done for information purposes. These websites are not under our control and therefore do not come under the provisions of this privacy statement. If you activate a link, it is possible for the operator of these websites to collect data about you and to process this data pursuant to his privacy statement which may differ from our version.

Data transfer

Your data is generally not sent to third parties (processors) unless we are legally obligated to do so, it is necessary to forward data to meet our contractual obligations or you have expressly consented to your data being forwarded in advance.

III. Rights of the persons affected and contact

Doka points out that the user has rights pursuant to GDPR in relation to the processing of his/her personal data, for example a right to information, data porting, to object and to erasure. In order to assert these rights and address other issues relating to the processing of personal data with Doka, please contact them at:

Doka GmbH
Josef Umdasch Platz 1
3300 Amstetten
Austria

Please forward your queries on the subject of data protection to: dataprotection@doka.com

Users also have a right of appeal to the data protection authority of the Republic of Austria on matters relating to data protection: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

IV. Adapting the privacy statement

Doka regularly maintains its apps. This may include the statement being adapted. This adaptation is not referred to separately. It is therefore recommended to access this statement on a regular basis.